Wednesday, March 18, 2009

Sunny Yellow Happy Things and A Contest with a Really Crappy Prize

So........I'm aware this space has been kind of glum and heavy lately. It is definitely time to infuse some crafty fun and show you my latest project.

You may remember these pillows:
They first made an appearance back in February during color week. Let me tell you a little story about these pillows. The story is simple: These pillows are weird as hell. They originally belonged to my mom. She bought them off of e-bay but they had Pier One tags. They are a solid mustard yellow with about 8 bazillion strips of felt quilted all over them. Oh, and they originally had a blue mesh-like overlay. Yeah, blue mesh. Sorta something like this:But blue. And in pillow form.

The weird thing is, I liked the pillows for a while. But, as is the case with most things loud and over-the-top, they grew tiresome and I began to hate them. I had no choice. I had to kill them.

I got out my seam ripper and painstakingly ripped out every single stitch that was holding down that felt. When I was done, I had this:A blank slate.

A few weeks later...I have this:Four pretty (yet much more subtle) pillows.I would have finished this project sooner but I've been a little swamped lately. There were doctors visits to go to, beer to drink, reruns of King of the Hill to watch, and so on and so forth. In all honesty, when I was ripping out about the 20 billionth piece of felt, I was starting to think that a smarter person would have given up on this project long ago. But, eventually, I made it to the finish line!

These were totally made from scraps I had laying around, or fabric that was bought on sale. The entire project cost me next to nothing. My favorite is the one with the birds (chicks?).It's one of my first attempts at embroidery and I love the outcome. (pattern can be found here.)

So yeah....pillows I love.

To commemorate my love of these pillows (and my 200th post which actually came and went a while ago) I will send $1 to the first person who can give me the name of the oh-so-sexy fellow pictured above. That's right....One whole, crisp, new, virtually worthless, American dollar. (I know, shitty prize...I have medical bills to pay people!) Actually, I'm not even gonna promise that it's crisp. It may be wrinkled and totally unacceptable to vending machines. I will autograph it though if you wish.

International contestants welcome. (Which is funny, because the shipping will probably cost me more than the prize.)

Winner will be announced as soon as I'm aware that someone has answered correctly. If no one has answered correctly by Thursday after 30 Rock (10:00 est) I'll pop over and give a hint. We'll take it from there.

15 comments:

Mari said...

You are getting so damn good at this sewing thingy...! Have no idea about the pic, interesting costume, though!

Betts said...

Such pretty pillows and very frugal, too. Happy belated 200th post. I have no idea who that meshy man is.

melissa s. said...

yay! LOVE the embroidery + pillows! can't say the same for the meshed man, tho. ewwww.

Miss D. said...

Is that the Right Said Fred guy? Love the pillows!!

hester said...

Man...those are seriously beautiful cushions. (The yellow ones, not the manic felt strip ones). Speaking of stripping, tell us the truth....that's your husband, right? (Or maybe Michael Stipe on a bad day? OK...I have no idea)

the 6 o'clock stitch said...

Ok...could have gone without seeing HIM before breakfast (or any time of day), but your pillows are wonderful! So nice to meet you.

Karen said...

That is definitely the dude from Right Said Fred, and is therefore one of the brothers Fairbrass according to wikipedia. Sadly, Miss D. beat me with the answer so my knowledge of early 90s novelty acts is (once again) useless. But I'm too sexy for a wrinkly $1 bill anyway.

And you definitely did a "trash to treasure" with those pillows. I wonder what possessed your mother to purchase them off ebay in the first place?

Jessie Earth Momma said...

Maynard James Keenan. Lead singer of Tool. Final answer.

kraftykash said...

LOVE the new pillows...you are too creative! As far as that man....I dont know. Is it your hubby Jay singing a love song to you? (wink wink)

Shey said...

Love the pillows & colors. Very skillful and creative.

Nowheymama said...

They're so sunny and cheerful!

Tammie said...

I loved reading everyone's answers and thanks for all the pillow love.

hester and Kashoan: Jay is very offended that you thought it was him. although i think its hilarious!

6 o clock: thanks for stopping by and sorry to make you sick before your morning coffee. :)

Tammie said...

JESSIE: your answer had a two pronged effect of making me laugh AND giving me nightmares. keenan creeps me out!

nytesong said...

Cute birdies =)

earthmama said...

those birds (chicks) are super cute!